2nd Period Awards March – June 2021

These are the winners of the 2nd Period Awards – March – June 2021:

Best Film: CAPTAIN T – la condanna della consuetudine – Italy – Andrea Walts
Best Foreign Film: Baggage – United Kingdom – Lewis Ward, Sophie Goodman
Best Italian Film: The Cuckoo´s Nest – Italy – Thomas Perathoner
Best European Film: Accidental Lead – Norway – Thorkell August Ottarsson
Best Micro Short (under 5 minutes): Dickie – Belgium – Wouter Bongaerts, Koen Saelemaekers, Simon Cornelis
Best Super Short (between 5 and 10 minutes): Sex & Betrayal – France – Chris Moreira
Best Idea: Roman Ruin – Usa – Justin Hartough
Best Low Budget Film: On / Off – Nicolas P. Villarreal – Argentina
Best Parody: The Rest – Usa – Kate Robards
Best Dark Comedy: Little Things – United Kingdom – Steven Alan Green
Best Satire: The Butter – Usa – Mackenzie Barmen, Brandon Patterson
Best Tragicomic Film: Once Beautiful Woman – Usa – Frankie Guerrero, Jr.
Best Experimental Film: Jimmy’s Tale – Usa – Daniel Hart Donoghue
Best Horror: Immersion – Switzerland – Anaëlle Morf
Best Crime/Action: Diamond Heist – Usa – Dianna Ippolito
Best Thriller: Finch & Bean – Usa – Rasheed Stephens
Best Sci-Fy/Fantasy: Murray Ghost – Usa – Brian Herskowitz
Best Animated Film: Hunter – Russian Federation – Igor Chernikevich
Best Docu/Mockumentary: The Socially Distant Social Club
– United Kingdom – Jamie McBrien

Best Screenplay [Script]: The Pizza Paradox – Usa – John McCloskey
Best European Screenplay [Script]: Beautiful Taxi – Italy – William Mussini
Best Italian Screenplay [Script]: Ext. Evening – Italy – Luigi Salerno

Additional categories:
Best Director: Marie & Larry – Switzerland – Benoît Dietrich
Best Screenplay: Hey Jude – South Africa – Peter Heaney
Best Editing: Roadkill – Usa – Jessica Mastro
Best Cinematography: Typical Love Story – Canada – Patrick Hodgson
Best Soundtrack: Stalled – Usa – Emmet Sheehan
Best Vfx: Script – Italy – Piero Cannata

Best Actor: Uber Thoughts – Usa – Victor Zachary
Best Actress: Big Weekend Plans – Usa – Ashley Bouchahine

Best Poster: Hamelin – Spain – Silvia Conesa

Honorable mention:
Patrick is Outside – Germany – Carsten Woike
Barista – United Kingdom – Jay Oliver Yip
Gut Punch! – Usa – Brian J. Gililland
A Mid-morning Conversation – Usa – Adam Neubauer
Boomslang – Usa – Trevor Ryan
Domo Dreams – Jack Wdge
And Action! – Usa – Tara Berrett
The Chefs – Usa – Jacob H Hansen
ASMR for White Liberals -Usa – John Connor Hammond
Hanging Buddy – Usa – John Kestner
6 – Usa – Braxton Fannin
Kaiba The Kidd – Usa – Ben Morris
The Blue Marble – Usa – Ralph Toporoff

Scroll Up